Practicalities of a Civil Wedding in the DR

Each city hall (“Ayuntamiento”) and magistrate is different. For the great majority of magistrates, the following documents and information is required for the final “approval” to be wed. If you are doing this on your own, it always a good idea to find out what is required directly from the magistrate.

  • Original, valid passports present when presenting following documents to magistrate.
  • Copy of picture page of valid passport/government ID for Bride, Groom legalized in the Chancellery (“Cancillería”) of the Dominican Republic (located in Santo Domingo) or via foreign Dominican consulate.
  • Copy of picture page of valid passport/government ID for all living parents, and witnesses (2 are required: one male, one female). Does not need to be legalized.
  • Residential and professional information for Bride, Groom, all living parents, and witnesses (2 are required: one male, one female).
  • Original or certified copy of birth certificate for bride and groom; translated and legalized by the Chancellery of the Dominican Republic (located in Santo Domingo) or via foreign Dominican consulate.
  • Declaration of marital status for bride and groom; translated and legalized by the Office of Procurement (“Procuraduría General”) of the Dominical Consulate if elaborated outside of the DR and then legalized by Chancellery (“Cancillería”) of the Dominican Republic (located in Santo Domingo). If this document is elaborated by an attorney or judge in the Dominican Republic, document must only be legalized by the Office of Procurement (“Procuraduría General”).  These documents may by legalized or via foreign Dominican consulate.
  • In the event of a prior divorce or death of spouse, certified copy of divorce/death certificate must be translated and legalized by the Chancellery (“Cancillería”) of the Dominican Republic (located in Santo Domingo) or via foreign Dominican consulate..
  • If the bride and groom have children in common and wish to have then included in the legal bond, original or certified copy of birth certificate; translated and legalized by the Chancellery (“Cancillería”) of the Dominican Republic (located in Santo Domingo) or via foreign Dominican consulate..
  • There is a mandatory 10 month waiting period for women after a divorce before they may be remarried.  If this situation applies to you, please contact us to review the options that are available.

While the costs of the actual translations and legalizations are separate, facilitation of processing documents is included in the 4TW Wedding Coordination rate. In most cases we can do this on your behalf.

4TW does provide wedding document translation and legalization services for all nationalities. Please contact us for more information as the details are specific to your country of citizenship.

As soon as you know when your magic date is, it is best to contact the city hall (“ayuntamiento”) with jurisdiction over the geographical area you wish to be wed to confirm that the date is available in the magistrate’s schedule. All the above documentation must be presented to the magistrate at city hall at least three days prior to the wedding date to insure that all is in order and for final approval. Most magistrates, understandably, appreciate when the bride and groom appear in person.

The official wedding certificate should be ready within 3 days to 2 weeks of the wedding ceremony.





All featured photos are from 4TW events. No stock photography on our site